Privacy Notice for Employees & Job Applicants

_____

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR EMPLOYEES & JOB APPLICANTS

This privacy notice is issued to all job applicants and employees of IsItUp DotCom Sdn Bhd (which includes its parent company, all its subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies) (“Company”), pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

We will collect and process your personal data (including your sensitive personal data such as information about your health condition, religious beliefs and criminal convictions) in order to process your job application and to communicate with you. We may also obtain information about you from third parties and publicly available information from time to time regarding your qualifications and experience for recruitment-related and human resource administration purposes.

If your application is successful, we will process your personal data for human resources administration purposes including but not limited to administration of payroll, administration of employee movement, managing and improving employee benefits such as leave entitlement, sick leave, and operation of our IT and communications systems and other purposes that are necessary or related to your employment with us as set out in our Employee Privacy Policy (collectively referred to as “Purposes”). A copy of our Employee Privacy Policy is available upon request. If your application is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal data for a period of up to six (6) months for administration and statistical analysis purposes.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties such as (a) service providers relating to IT, records management, storage, banks, insurance, and professional advisors; and (b) regulatory and government authorities where required by law or to whom we are compelled or required under the law to disclose to. We may also provide your personal data within the Company’s group of companies to determine your suitability for employment, secondment or transfer within the Company’s group.

It is compulsory for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Notice, we will not be able to assess and process your application, offer you employment with us, manage and maintain your employment relationship with us, process your personal data for any of the Purposes or offer you employment benefits.

We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. You may request in writing to us for access to, request for a copy of, request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. All your queries or requests should be addressed to privacypolicy@isitup.com.

By providing your personal data to us, you consent to us processing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice, and you confirm that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, not misleading or out of date. In the event of any change to your personal data, you will promptly update us.

If you have provided personal data about your family members, spouse or other dependents, you confirm that you have explained to them that their personal data will be provided to us and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to us processing their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice

We may update and amend this Privacy Notice or our Employee Privacy Policy from time to time and we will notify you of any amendments via appropriate means.

Customer Testimonials

Tony Fernandes

AirAsia Group | CEO

“IsItUp.com was chosen due to its commitment to delivering a solution that will maximise value and cost savings, as well as provide transparency through real-time tracking. As an innovative company AirAsia is always looking at new ways to create efficiency and maximise value.”


5.0
2017-07-04T10:47:40+00:00
AirAsia Group | CEO “IsItUp.com was chosen due to its commitment to delivering a solution that will maximise value and cost savings, as well as provide transparency through real-time tracking. As an innovative company AirAsia is always looking at new ways to create efficiency and maximise value.”
5.0
1